Program

*All times are listed in Eastern Standard Time

Friday September 11, 2020

18:00     Welcome and Introduction
Dr. John Sapp & Dr. Girish Nair

Presentation of the CHRS Annual Achievement Award and Magdy Basta Award.

SESSION 1: Inherited Arrhythmia Topics

Chairs: Dr. Zachary Laksman and Dr. Jason Roberts

18:10   Big data analysis and artificial intelligence in unravelling inherited arrhythmia syndromes
Dr. Andrew Krahn

18:30   Mitral Valve Prolapse and Sudden Cardiac Death – More than a mere association?
Dr. Wael Alqarawi

18:50   Brugada Syndrome- Ion channelopathy or Cardiomyopathy: Role of Catheter Ablation
Dr. Christian Steinberg

SESSION 2: AF Prevention Topics

Chairs: Dr. Paul Dorian and Dr. Jeff Healey

19:10   Risk factor modification for treatment of AF- How do I approach the difficult to manage AF patient?
Dr. Ratika Parkash

19:30   The role of exercise training in the management of AF
Dr. Jennifer Reed

FELLOWS SESSION: Semi Finals EP Jeopardy

Chairs: Dr. Martin Green, Dr. Mouhannad Sadek and Dr. Matthew Bennett

19:50   Devices, Antiarrhythmic Drug Use, Intracardiac Electrograms, and Clinical Decision-Making

20:20   Adjournment 

 

Saturday September 12, 2020

09:00   Welcome and Introduction
Dr. John Sapp & Dr. Girish Nair

Presentation of the CHRS Highest Rated EP Abstract Award and George Mines Travelling Fellowship Award.

SESSION 3: Controversies In Electrophysiology

Chairs: Dr. Larry Sterns and Dr. Vikas Kuriachan

09:10   LAA appendage closure devices: Can they be used as ‘stand-alone’ therapy for stroke prevention in AF?
Dr. John Mandrola, Louisville, KY, USA

09:35   Expert’s corner: Sensible decision making in clinical electrophysiology
Dr. John Mandrola, Louisville, KY, USA

10:00  His Bundle/LBBB Pacing: Can it replace conventional CRT?
Dr. Pugazhendhi Vijayaraman, Wilkes-Barre, PA, USA

10:25  Allied Health Speaker: Shared Decision-Making Throughout the Trajectory of ICD Therapy
Dr. Krystina Lewis

10:50   Refreshment Break

SESSION 4: New Frontiers in Electrophysiology

Chairs: Dr. Peter Guerra and Dr. Jean-François Sarrazin 

11:10   Identifying and characterizing the substrate in Atrial and Ventricular Arrhythmia: Novel High-Resolution Mapping Systems
Dr. Roderick Tung, Chicago, IL, USA

11:30   Creating durable and safe lesions for AF ablation- Radiofrequency, Cryo energy or Electroporation?
Dr. Vidal Essebag

11:50   Stereotactic Brachy Radiotherapy for VT: Are we ready for ‘virtual’ ablations?
Dr. Calum Redpath

12:10   Managing the adult patient with complex palliated/repaired congenital heart and advanced heart failure
Dr. Blandine Mondésert

FELLOWS SESSION: Finals EP Jeopardy

Chairs: Dr. Martin Green, Dr. Mouhannad Sadek and Dr. Matthew Bennett

12:30  Devices, Antiarrhythmic Drug Use, Intracardiac Electrograms, and Clinical Decision-Making

13:00   Concluding Remarks
Dr. John Sapp & Dr. Girish Nair